twitter
@footballport

 

liga results - 2007/08

footballportugal

Last jornada

30th jornada (11 May):

Benfica 3-0 Vitória de Setúbal (11/05 - 20.15)
Vitória de Guimarães
4-0 Estrela da Amadora (11/05 - 20.15)
Nacional
1-2 Belenenses (10/05 - 17.30)
Naval
0-2 FC Porto (10/05 - 19.45)
Sporting Braga
2-1 Académica (10/05 - 17.30)
Sporting
2-1 Boavista (11/05 - 20.15)
União de Leiria
1-1 Paços de Ferreira (11/05 - 18.0)
Leixões
0-1 Marítimo (11/05 - 18.00)

 

Final standings (as at 11/05/08) (see notes on classification)

 

 

club

p

w

d

l

f

a

pts

*** CHAMPIONS ***

1

FC Porto (*)

30

24

3

3

60

13

69

*******************

2

Sporting

30

16

7

7

46

28

55

3

Vitória de Guimarães

30

15

8

7

35

31

53

4

Benfica

30

13

13

4

45

21

52

5

Maritimo

30

14

4

12

39

28

46

6

Vitória de Setúbal

30

11

12

7

37

33

45

7

Sporting Braga

30

19

11

9

32

34

41

8

Belenenses *

30

11

10

9

37

31

40

9

Boavista

30

8

12

10

32

41

36

10

Nacional

30

9

8

13

23

28

35

11

Naval

30

9

7

14

24

47

34

12

Académica

30

6

14

10

31

38

32

13

Estrela da Amadora

30

6

13

11

29

41

31

14

Leixões

30

4

14

12

27

37

26

15

Paços de Ferreira #

30

6

7

17

31

49

25

16

União de Leiria

30

3

7

20

25

53

16

(*) FC Porto docked six points for bribing referees
* Belenenses docked six points for playing Meyong illegally
# Paços' relegation subject to result of Boavista's appeal in bribery process

 

Top Scorers (final)

 

 

player

nationality

club

24

Lisandro López

Argentinian

FC Porto

13

Cardozo

Paraguayan

Benfica

 

Weldon

Brazilian

Belenenses

11

Roland Linz

Austrian

Sporting Braga

 

Wesley

Brazilian

Paços de Ferreira

 

Liedson

Brazilian

Sporting

10

Marcelinho

Brazilian

Naval

9

Lito

Cape Verdean

Académica

8

Jorge Ribeiro

Portuguese

Boavista

 

João Paulo

Portuguese

União de Leiria

 

José Pedro

Portuguese

Belenenses

 

Ricardo Quaresma

Portuguese

FC Porto

Results

1st jornada (19 Aug):

Marítimo 3-1 Paços de Ferreira
União de Leiria
0-0 Boavista
Sporting
4-1 Académica
Sporting Braga
1-2 FC Porto
Naval
1-1 Belenenses
Nacional
0-0 Estrela da Amadora
Vitória de Guimarães
1-1 Vitória de Setúbal
Leixões
1-1 Benfica

2nd jornada (26 Aug):

Paços de Ferreira 1-1 Leixões (26/08)
Boavista
0-2 Marítimo (26/08)
Académica
1-1 União de Leiria (26/08)
FC Porto
1-0 Sporting (26/08)
Belenenses
0-2 Sporting Braga (25/08)
Estrela da Amadora
3-1 Naval (26/08)
Vitória de Setúbal
1-1 Nacional (27/08)
Benfica
0-0 Vitória de Guimarães (25/08)

3rd jornada (2 Sep):

Paços de Ferreira 1-1 Boavista (01/09)
Marítimo
2-0 Académica (02/09)
União de Leiria
0-3 FC Porto (02/09)
Sporting
1-0 Belenenses (02/09)
Sporting Braga
2-1 Estrela da Amadora (01/09)
Naval
0-0 Vitória de Setúbal (02/09)
Nacional
0-3 Benfica (02/09)
Leixões
2-2 Vitória de Guimarães (31/08)

4th jornada (16 Sep):

Boavista 0-0 Leixões
Académica
1-0 Paços de Ferreira
FC Porto
1-0 Marítimo
Belenenses
2-1 União de Leiria
Estrela da Amadora
0-2 Sporting
Vitória de Setúbal
3-1 Sporting Braga
Benfica
3-0 Naval
Vitória de Guimarães
1-0 Nacional

5th jornada (23 Sep):

Boavista 0-0 Académica
Paços de Ferreira
0-2 FC Porto
Marítimo
2-0 Belenenses
União de Leiria
0-0 Estrela da Amadora
Sporting
2-2 Vitória de Setúbal
Sporting Braga
0-0 Benfica
Naval
1-4 Vitória de Guimarães
Leixões
1-1 Nacional

6th jornada (30 Sep):

Académica 1-1 Leixões (01/10)
FC Porto
2-0 Boavista (29/09)
Belenenses
1-0 Paços de Ferreira (30/09)
Estrela da Amadora
1-1 Marítimo (30/09)
Vitória de Setúbal
2-0 União de Leiria (30/09)
Benfica
0-0 Sporting (29/09)
Vitória de Guimarães
1-0 Sporting Braga (30/09)
Nacional
2-0 Naval (30/09)

7th jornada (7 Oct):

Académica 0-1 FC Porto (07/10)
Boavista
2-4 Belenenses (08/10)
Paços de Ferreira
2-1 Estrela da Amadora (08/10)
Marítimo
0-0 Vitória de Setúbal (07/10)
União de Leiria
1-2 Benfica (07/10)
Sporting
3-0 Vitória de Guimarães (06/10)
Sporting Braga
1-0 Nacional (08/10)
Leixões
0-1 Naval (07/10)

8th jornada (28 Oct):

FC Porto 3-0 Leixões (29/10)
Belenenses
0-0 Académica (27/10)
Estrela da Amadora
0-0 Boavista (28/10)
Vitória de Setúbal
3-1 Paços de Ferreira (27/10)
Benfica
2-1 Marítimo (28/10)
Vitória de Guimarães
2-1 União de Leiria (26/10)
Nacional
0-0 Sporting (27/10)
Naval
1-1 Sporting Braga (29/10)

9th jornada (04 Nov):

FC Porto 1-1 Belenenses (02/11)
Académica
3-3 Estrela da Amadora (04/11)
Boavista
3-3 Vitória de Setúbal (04/11)
Paços de Ferreira
1-2 Benfica (03/11)
Marítimo
0-1 Vitória de Guimarães (05/11)
União de Leiria
1-3 Nacional (04/11)
Sporting
4-1 Naval (04/11)
Leixões
3-0 Sporting Braga (03/11)

10th jornada (11 Nov):

Belenenses 1-1 Leixões (09/11)
Estrela da Amadora
2-2 FC Porto (11/11)
Vitória de Setúbal
3-1 Académica (11/11)
Benfica
6-1 Boavista (11/11)
Vitória de Guimarães
0-0 Paços de Ferreira (10/11)
Nacional
0-2 Marítimo (12/11)
Naval
1-0 União de Leiria (11/11)
Sporting Braga
3-0 Sporting (11/11)

11th jornada (25 Nov):

Belenenses 0-0 Estrela da Amadora
FC Porto
2-0 Vitória de Setúbal
Académica
1-3 Benfica
Boavista
3-2 Vitória de Guimarães
Paços de Ferreira
1-0 Nacional
Marítimo
0-1 Naval
União de Leiria
0-0 Sporting Braga
Leixões
1-1 Sporting

12th jornada (2 Dec):

Estrela da Amadora 2-0 Leixões (02/12)
Vitória de Setúbal
1-1 Belenenses (30/11)
Benfica
0-1 FC Porto (01/12)
Vitória de Guimarães
2-1 Académica (03/12)
Nacional
2-0 Boavista (02/12)
Naval
2-1 Paços de Ferreira (02/12)
Sporting Braga
2-1 Marítimo (02/12)
Sporting
1-1 União de Leiria (02/12)

13th jornada (16 Dec):

Estrela da Amadora 0-1 Vitória de Setúbal (16/12)
Belenenses
1-0 Benfica (1512)
FC Porto
2-0 Vitória de Guimarães (15/12)
Académica
1-0 Nacional (16/12)
Boavista
2-0 Naval (16/12)
Paços de Ferreira
0-2 Sporting Braga (14/12)
Marítimo
1-2 Sporting (16/12)
Leixões
2-1 União de Leiria (16/12)

14th jornada (23 Dec):

Leixões 1-1 Vitória de Setúbal (23/12)
Benfica
3-0 Estrela da Amadora (20/12)
Vitória de Guimarães
1-0 Belenenses (22/12)
Nacional
1-0 FC Porto (21/12)
Naval
0-1Académica (22/12)
Sporting Braga
0-0 Boavista (23/12)
Sporting
2-1 Paços de Ferreira (22/12)
União de Leiria
1-2 Marítimo (23/12)

15th jornada (6 Jan):

Vitória de Setúbal 1-1 Benfica (05/01)
Estrela da Amadora
4-1 Vitória de Guimarães (06/01)
Belenenses
1-1 Nacional (07/01)
FC Porto
1-0 Naval (06/01)
Académica
3-3 Sporting Braga (04/01)
Boavista
2-0 Sporting (05/01)
Paços de Ferreira
2-1 União de Leiria (06/01)
Marítimo
2-1 Leixões (06/01)

16th jornada (13 Jan):

Paços de Ferreira 3-1 Marítimo (11/01)
Boavista
3-1 União de Leiria (13/01)
Académica
1-1 Sporting (13/01)
FC Porto
4-0 Sporting Braga (12/01)
Belenenses
2-1 Naval (13/01)
Estrela da Amadora
0-1 Nacional (13/01)
Vitória de Setúbal
0-1 Vitória de Guimarães (14/01)
Benfica
0-0 Leixões (12/01)

17th jornada (27 Jan):

Leixões 1-0 Paços de Ferreira (27/01)
Marítimo
2-0 Boavista (28/01)
União de Leiria
3-1 Académica (27/01)
Sporting
2-0 FC Porto (27/01)
Sporting Braga
1-1 Belenenses (25/01)
Naval
1-1 Estrela da Amadora (27/01)
Nacional
0-0 Vitória de Setúbal (27/01)
Vitória de Guimarães
1-3 Benfica (26/01)

18th jornada (03 Feb):

Boavista 4-3 Paços de Ferreira (03/02)
Académica
1-0 Marítimo (03/02)
FC Porto
4-0 União de Leiria (02/02)
Belenenses
1-0 Sporting (03/02)
Estrela da Amadora
1-1 Sporting Braga (01/02)
Vitória de Setúbal
1-2 Naval (04/02)
Benfica
0-0 Nacional (02/02)
Vitória de Guimarães
2-1 Leixões (03/02)

19th jornada (17 Feb):

Leixões 2-2 Boavista (16/02)
Paços de Ferreira
1-1 Académica (17/02)
Marítimo
0-3 FC Porto (15/02)
União de Leiria
1-2 Belenenses (18/02)
Sporting
2-0 Estrela da Amadora (17/02)
Sporting Braga
2-3 Vitória de Setúbal (17/02)
Naval
0-2 Benfica (17/02)
Nacional
1-0 Vitória de Guimarães (16/02 - 17/02)

20th jornada (24 Feb):

Académica 1-1 Boavista (25/02)
FC Porto
3-0 Paços de Ferreira (23/02)
Belenenses
1-3 Marítimo (23/02)
Estrela da Amadora
4-2 União de Leiria (23/02)
Vitória de Setúbal
1-0 Sporting (24/02)
Benfica
1-1 Sporting Braga (24/02)
Vitória de Guimarães
1-0 Naval (22/02)
Nacional
1-0 Leixões (24/02)

21st jornada (2 Mar):

Leixões 1-1 Académica (01/03)
Boavista
0-0 FC Porto (01/03)
Paços de Ferreira
1-2 Belenenses (03/03)
Marítimo
1-1 Estrela da Amadora (02/03)
União de Leiria
0-2 Vitória de Setúbal (01/03)
Sporting
1-1 Benfica (02/03)
Sporting Braga
0-0 Vitória de Guimarães (29/02)
Naval
1-1 Nacional (02/03)

22nd jornada (9 Mar):

FC Porto 1-0 Académica (09/03)
Belenenses
2-3 Boavista (10/03)
Estrela da Amadora
1-0 Paços de Ferreira (08/03)
Vitória de Setúbal
1-0 Marítimo (07/03)
Benfica
2-2 União de Leiria (09/03)
Vitória de Guimarães
2-0 Sporting (09/03)
Nacional
0-1 Sporting Braga (08/03)
Naval
2-1 Leixões (09/03)

23rd jornada (16 Mar):

Leixões 1-2 FC Porto (15/03)
Académica
0-0 Belenenses (15/03)
Boavista
2-1 Estrela da Amadora (16/03)
Paços de Ferreira
2-1 Vitória de Setúbal (16/03)
Marítimo
1-1 Benfica (16/03)
União de Leiria
0-1 Vitória de Guimarães (14/03)
Sporting
4-1 Nacional (17/03)
Sporting Braga
3-0 Naval (16/03)

24th jornada (30 Mar):

Belenenses 1-2 FC Porto
Estrela da Amadora
3-1 Académica
Vitória de Setúbal
3-1 Boavista
Benfica
4-1 Paços de Ferreira
Vitória de Guimarães
1-0 Marítimo
Nacional
2-0 União de Leiria
Naval
1-4 Sporting
Sporting Braga
0-0 Leixões

25th jornada (6 Apr):

Leixões 1-2 Belenenses (07/04)
FC Porto
6-0 Estrela da Amadora (05/04)
Académica
0-0 Vitória de Setúbal (05/04)
Boavista
0-0 Benfica (06/04)
Paços de Ferreira
2-2 Vitória de Guimarães (04/04)
Marítimo
1-0 Nacional (06/04)
União de Leiria
0-2 Naval (06/04)
Sporting
2-0 Sporting Braga (06/04)

26th jornada (13 Apr):

Estrela da Amadora 0-2 Belenenses (12/04)
Vitória de Setúbal
1-2 FC Porto (12/04)
Benfica
0-3 Académica (11/04)
Vitória de Guimarães
1-0 Boavista (12/04)
Nacional
1-2 Paços de Ferreira (13/04)
Naval
0-3 Marítimo (13/04)
Sporting Braga
0-1 União de Leiria (14/04)
Sporting
2-0 Leixões (13/04)

27th jornada (20 Apr):

Leixões 0-0 Estrela da Amadora (20/04)
Belenenses
5-0 Vitória de Setúbal (21/04)
FC Porto
2-0 Benfica (20/04)
Académica
0-0 Vitória de Guimarães (18/04)
Boavista
1-0 Nacional (20/04)
Paços de Ferreira
2-2 Naval (20/04)
Marítimo
4-1 Sporting Braga (19/04)
União de Leiria
4-1 Sporting (20/04)

28th jornada (27 Apr):

Vitória de Setúbal 0-0 Estrela da Amadora (28/04)
Benfica
2-0 Belenenses (26/04)
Vitória de Guimarães
0-5 FC Porto (27/04)
Nacional
0-3 Académica (27/04)
Naval
1-0 Boavista (27/04)
Sporting Braga
2-1 Paços de Ferreira (25/04)
Sporting
2-1 Marítimo (27/04)
União de Leiria
1-3 Leixões (27/04)

29th jornada (04 May):

Vitória de Setúbal 2-0 Leixões (04/05 at 19.15)
Estrela da Amadora
0-0 Benfica (04/05 at 19.15)
Belenenses
1-1 Vitória de Guimarães (04/05 at 19.15)
FC Porto
0-3 Nacional (03/05 at 19.30)
Académica
1-1 Naval (04/05 at 16.00)
Boavista
0-0 Sporting Braga (04/05 at 19.15)
Paços de Ferreira
0-1 Sporting (04/05 at 19.15)
Marítimo
2-0 União de Leiria (04/05 at 19.15)

 

Notes (on classification)

(Season 2007-08)

To establish the general position in the table of clubs that have the same number of points, the following criteria will be applied to decide their relative positions, (in order of priority):
a) The number of points won by the clubs in the game or games played against each other;
b) The greater difference between the number of goals scored and the number of goals conceded by the clubs in the games played against each other;
c) The greater number of goals scored away to the other club in the games played against each other;
d) The greater difference between the number of goals scored and the number of goals conceded by the clubs in the games played in the whole competition;
e) The greater number of victories in the whole competition;
f ) The greater number of goals scored in the whole competition.

If the clubs are still level after this, they will play each other at a neutral venue, to be named by the Liga.

Source: 'Competition Rules' from the Liga Portuguesa de Futebol Profissional/ A Bola On-line

 

[fp home] [liga] [taças] [europe] [seleção] [articles] [various] [archive] [various (archive)] [news (archive)] [news] [calendar 2014/15] [contacts/ links] [about fp]