twitter
@footballport

 

taça da liga 2017/18

footballportugal

1st phase

2nd phase

group phase / groups / fixtures

format

 

 

Teams in group phase (drawn 07/09/17)

Group A: Benfica (seed) (I); Sporting Braga (I); Vitória de Setúbal (I); Portimonense* (I)

Group B: Sporting (seed) (I); Marítimo (I); Belenenses* (I); União de Madeira (II)

Group C: Vitória de Guimarães (seed) (I) Feirense (I); Moreirense (I); Oliveirense (II)

Group D: FC Porto (seed) (I); Rio Ave (I); Paços de Ferreira (I); Leixões (II)

(* Portimonense replace Real SC in Group A after the latter were disqualified. Belenenses, reinstated, go to Group B.)

 

Group fixtures/ results

Group A:

Jornada 1

26/10/17
Portimonense 1-2 Vitória de Setúbal (21.00) Att: 1,610
(Pires 54 / Edinho 84, Gonçalo Paciência 88)

20/09/17
Benfica 1-1 Braga (21.15) Att: 24,160
(Raúl Jiménéz 10 / Ricardo Ferreira 68)

Jornada 2

21/12/17
Benfica v Portimonense (16.00)

21/12/17
Vitória de Setúbal FC v Braga (16.00)

Jornada 3

29/11/17
Vitória de Setúbal v Benfica (16.00)

29/11/17
Braga v Portimonense (16.00)

 

Group A

p

w

d

l

f

a

pts

Benfica

1

0

1

0

1

1

1

Braga

1

0

1

0

1

1

1

Portimonense

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Vitória de Setúbal

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

Group B:

Jornada 1

28/11/17
União de Madeira v Belenenses (16.00)

19/09/17
Sporting 0-0 Marítimo (20.15) Att: 22,127

Jornada 2

21/12/17
Sporting v União de Madeira (16.00)

21/12/17
Belenenses v Marítimo (16.00)

Jornada 3

29/11/17
Belenenses v Sporting (16.00)

29/11/17
Marítimo v União de Madeira (16.00)

 

Group B

p

w

d

l

f

a

pts

Marítimo

1

0

1

0

0

0

1

Sporting

1

0

1

0

0

0

1

Belenenses

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

União de Madeira

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

 

Group C:

Jornada 1

07/10/17
Vitória de Guimarães 1-1 Feirense (15.00) Att: 9,071
(Raphinha 38 / Luís Henrique 50)

10/10/17
Oliveirense 0-0 Moreirense (16.00) Att: 128 (one hundred and twenty-eight)
[at the Estádio Municipal de Aveiro]

Jornada 2

11/11/17
Vitória de Guimarães 1-4 Oliveirense (15.00) Att: 7,423
(Rincón 13 / Xandão 2, Brayan Riascos 9, João Amorim 37, Diogo Valente 78)

11/11/17
Moreirense 2-1 Feirense (16.00) Att: 569
(Arsénio 34, Iago 36 / José Valencia 17)

Jornada 3

29/11/17
Moreirense v Vitória de Guimarães (16.00)

29/11/17
Feirense v Oliveirense (16.00)

 

Group C

p

w

d

l

f

a

pts

Oliveirense

2

1

1

0

4

1

4

Moreirense

2

1

1

0

2

1

4

Feirense

2

0

1

1

2

3

1

Vitória de Guimarães

2

0

1

1

2

5

1

 

Group D

Jornada 1

21/12/17
FC Porto v Rio Ave (21.15)

20/09/17
Leixões 1-0 Paços de Ferreira (16.00) Att: 756
(Belima 55)

Jornada 2

24/10/17
FC Porto 0-0 Leixões (20.15)

08/10/17
Paços de Ferreira 1-1 Rio Ave (15.00) Att: 753
(Awer Mabil 54 / Óscar Berreto 90+3)

Jornada 3

29/11/17
Paços de Ferreira v FC Porto (16.00)

29/11/17
Rio Ave
v Leixões (16.00)

 

Group D

p

w

d

l

f

a

pts

Leixões

2

1

1

0

1

0

4

Rio Ave

1

0

1

0

1

1

1

FC Porto

1

0

1

0

0

0

1

Paços de Ferreira

1

0

0

1

0

1

0

 

 

2nd phase

29/07/17
Belenenses 0-1 Real SC (18.00)
(13/09/17 - the FPF Dsiciplinary Council found that the use by Real of Abou Touré in this game was irregular. Real were disqualified, Belenenses taking their place.)

30/07/17
Oliveirense
2-1 Santa Clara (16.00)
Arouca 1-2 Paços de Ferreira (16.00)
União da Madeira 2-1 Gil Vicente (16.00)
Vitória de Setúbal 1-0 Tondela (18.00)
Moreirense 1-0 Aves (16.00)

01/09/17
Marítimo
1-0 Estoril (18.00)

02/09/17
Portimonense
3-1 Chaves (15.00)
Rio Ave 2-0 Cova da Piedade (18.00)

03/09/17

Boavista 1-2 Sporting Braga (19.00)

Bye: Feirense

 

1st phase

23/07/17
Covilhã 1-1 União da Madeira (3-4 on pens)
Cova da Piedade 3-2 Nacional
Famalicão 1-2 Santa Clara
Penafiel 0-1 Oliveirense
Varzim 1-2 Gil Vicente
Académica 0-0 Arouca (2-4 on pens)
Leixões 2-0 Académico de Viseu (winners go straight to group phase)

Bye: Real SC

 

Format

The first phase of the Taça da Liga (League Cup) involves the second-tier (II) clubs, except for the ‘B’ teams of Liga clubs. (Real SC have a bye to the second phase; the winners of Leixões v Académico de Viseu (Leixões) skip the second phase and go straight through to the group phase).

In the second phase, the teams that finished between 5th and 16th in the Liga join the competition (I), plus the two clubs promoted from the Segunda: Portimonense and Aves (I) (Feirense have a bye). 

The next phase is the group phase (four groups of four), now involving the top four from last season’s Liga (Benfica, FC Porto, Sporting, Vitória de Guimarães).

The top team in each group will play out a ‘Final Four’ in Braga between 20 and 27 January 2018.

 

[fp home] [liga] [taças] [taça de portugal 2017/18] [taça de portugal - all winners] [taça da liga 2017/18] [taça da liga - all winners] [supertaça cândido de oliveira] [europe] [seleção] [articles] [various] [archive] [contacts/ links] [about fp]