twitter
@footballport

 

taça da liga 2017/18

footballportugal

1st phase

2nd phase

group phase / groups / fixtures

format

 

 

Teams in group phase (drawn 07/09/17)

Group A: Benfica (seed) (I); Sporting Braga (I); Vitória de Setúbal (I); Portimonense* (I)

Group B: Sporting (seed) (I); Marítimo (I); Belenenses* (I); União de Madeira (II)

Group C: Vitória de Guimarães (seed) (I) Feirense (I); Moreirense (I); Oliveirense (II)

Group D: FC Porto (seed) (I); Rio Ave (I); Paços de Ferreira (I); Leixões (II)

(* Portimonense replace Real SC in Group A after the latter were disqualified. Belenenses, reinstated, go to Group B.)

 

Fixtures

Group A:

Jornada 1

20/09/17
Benfica 1-1 Braga (21.15) Att: 24,160
(Raúl Jiménéz 10 / Ricardo Ferreira 68)

Portimonense v Vitória de Setúbal (tba)

Jornada 2

Benfica v Portimonense
Vitória de Setúbal FC v Braga

Jornada 3

Vitória de Setúbal v Benfica
Braga v Portimonense

 

Group B:

Jornada 1

19/09/17
Sporting 0-0 Marítimo (20.15) Att: 22,127

União de Madeira v Belenenses (tba)

Jornada 2

Sporting v União de Madeira
Belenenses v Marítimo

Jornada 3

Belenenses v Sporting
Marítimo v União de Madeira

 

Group C:

Jornada 1

07/10/17
Vitória de Guimarães v Feirense (15.00)

10/10/17
Oliveirense v Moreirense (16.00)

Jornada 2

11/11/17
Vitória de Guimarães v Oliveirense (15.00)

11/11/17
Moreirense v Feirense (16.00)

Jornada 3

Moreirense v Vitória de Guimarães
Feirense v Oliveirense

 

Group D

Jornada 1

21/12/17
FC Porto v Rio Ave (21.15)

20/09/17
Leixões 1-0 Paços de Ferreira (16.00) Att: 756
(Belima 55)

Jornada 2

24/10/17
FC Porto v Leixões (20.15)

08/10/17
Paços de Ferreira v Rio Ave (15.00)

Jornada 3

Paços de Ferreira v FC Porto
Rio Ave
v Leixões

 

2nd phase

29/07/17
Belenenses 0-1 Real SC (18.00)
(13/09/17 - the FPF Dsiciplinary Council found that the use by Real of Abou Touré in this game was irregular. Real were disqualified, Belenenses taking their place.)

30/07/17
Oliveirense
2-1 Santa Clara (16.00)
Arouca 1-2 Paços de Ferreira (16.00)
União da Madeira 2-1 Gil Vicente (16.00)
Vitória de Setúbal 1-0 Tondela (18.00)
Moreirense 1-0 Aves (16.00)

01/09/17
Marítimo
1-0 Estoril (18.00)

02/09/17
Portimonense
3-1 Chaves (15.00)
Rio Ave 2-0 Cova da Piedade (18.00)

03/09/17

Boavista 1-2 Sporting Braga (19.00)

Bye: Feirense

 

1st phase

23/07/17
Covilhã 1-1 União da Madeira (3-4 on pens)
Cova da Piedade 3-2 Nacional
Famalicão 1-2 Santa Clara
Penafiel 0-1 Oliveirense
Varzim 1-2 Gil Vicente
Académica 0-0 Arouca (2-4 on pens)
Leixões 2-0 Académico de Viseu (winners go straight to group phase)

Bye: Real SC

 

Format

The first phase of the Taça da Liga (League Cup) involves the second-tier (II) clubs, except for the ‘B’ teams of Liga clubs. (Real SC have a bye to the second phase; the winners of Leixões v Académico de Viseu (Leixões) skip the second phase and go straight through to the group phase).

In the second phase, the teams that finished between 5th and 16th in the Liga join the competition (I), plus the two clubs promoted from the Segunda: Portimonense and Aves (I) (Feirense have a bye). 

The next phase is the group phase (four groups of four), now involving the top four from last season’s Liga (Benfica, FC Porto, Sporting, Vitória de Guimarães).

The top team in each group will play out a ‘Final Four’ in Braga between 20 and 27 January 2018.

 

[fp home] [liga] [taças] [taça de portugal 2017/18] [taça de portugal - all winners] [taça da liga 2017/18] [taça da liga - all winners] [supertaça cândido de oliveira] [europe] [seleção] [articles] [various] [archive] [contacts/ links] [about fp]