twitter
@footballport

 

taça da liga 2019/20

footballportugal

first phase

second phase

third phase (groups)

third phase results/tables

format

all winners

 

 

First phase

27/07/19
Académica 1-1 Farense (4-3 pens)

28/07/19
Leixões 0-0 Cova da Piedade (5-4 pens)
Casa Pia 0-0 Vilafranquense (4-1 pens)
Oliveirense 2-1 Mafra
Penafiel 1-0 Académico de Viseu
Sporting Covilhã 0-0 Varzim (3-1 pens)

 

 

Second phase

03/08/19
Nacional 2-2 Chaves (16.00) (3-4 pens)
Leixões 1-2 Marítimo (16.00)
Casa Pia 2-0 Boavista (16.00)
Vitória de Setúbal 1-0 Moreirense (16.00)
Penafiel 1-0 Tondela (16.00)
Belenenses 0-1 Santa Clara (17.00)
Aves 2-3 Gil Vicente (18.00)
Rio Ave 6-1 Oliveirense (18.00)
Paços de Ferreira 1-1 Estoril (18.00) (5-4 pens)
Famalicão 0-2 Sporting Covilhã (18.00)
Portimonense 2-0 Académica (18.00)

05/08/19
Feirense 0-1 Vitória de Guimarães (19.45)

 

 

Third phase (groups)

Automatically qualified:
Benfica, FC Porto, Sporting, SC Braga
Liga:
Marítimo, Vitória de Setúbal, Santa Clara, Rio Ave, Portimonense, Paços de Ferreira,
Gil Vicente, Vitória de Guimarães
Segunda Liga:
Chaves, Casa Pia, Penafiel, Sporting Covilhã

 

Rules for third phase

The third phase is played out among the 12 clubs that qualified from the second phase and the four top Liga clubs from last season, who are allocated to the four groups.

POT 1 – The four top Liga clubs from last season (2019/20: Benfica, FC Porto, Sporting and Braga)

POT 2 – The four clubs that qualified from the second phase and that were the best ranked in last year’s Liga (or Liga II, if appropriate) (2019/20: Vitória de Guimarães, Rio Ave, Santa Clara, Marítimo)

POT 3 – The four clubs that qualified from the second phase and that were the best ranked in last year’s Liga (or Liga II, if appropriate), after those in Pot 2 (2019/20: Portimonense, Vitória de Setúbal, Chaves, Paços de Ferreira)

POT 4 – The remaining clubs that qualified from the second phase (2019/20: Gil Vicente, Sporting Covilhã, Penafiel, Casa Pia)

Each club plays once against each of the other clubs in their group (three games in total), as home team in at least one game.

The fixtures are determined by a draw.

All the clubs have the same possibility of being drawn to play two home or two away games.

The top team from each group qualifies for the semi-finals (‘Final Four’).

The Final Four is scheduled for 21 and 22 January, 2020, with the Final being played on 25 January.

 

Draw (03/09/19)

Group A
Sporting Braga, Marítimo, Paços de Ferreira, Penafiel (II)

Group B
Benfica, Vitória de Guimarães, Vitória de Setúbal, Covilhã (II)

Group C
Sporting, Rio Ave, Portimonense, Gil Vicente

Group D
FC Porto, Santa Clara, Chaves (II), Casa Pia (II)

 

Results & Tables

Group A

05/10/19

Paços de Ferreira 1-1 Marítimo (18.00) (Att: 975)
(Murilo 18 / Correa 76)

07/10/19

Penafiel 1-3 Braga (20.15) (Att: 1,103)
(Alan Schona 72 / Rui Fonte 1, Pablo 17, Ricardo Horta 66)

13/10/19

Braga 2-1 Marítimo (16.00) (Att: 5,041)
(André Horta 10, Paulinho 34 / Bambock 66)

Penafiel 1-2 Paços de Ferreira (15.00) (Att: 522)
(Yuri Araújo 17 / Murilo pen 49, Welthon pen 83)

Group A

p

w

d

l

f

a

pts

Braga

2

2

0

0

5

2

6

Paços de Ferreira

2

1

1

0

3

2

4

Marítimo

2

0

1

1

2

3

1

Penafiel

2

0

0

2

2

5

0

 

Group B

25/09/19

Benfica 0-0 Vitória de Guimarães (Att: 37,507)

05/10/19

Covilhã 1-1 Vitória de Setúbal (16.00) (Att: 1,014)
(Silva 90+2 / Tiago Moreira og 36)

Group B

p

w

d

l

f

a

pts

Covilhã

1

0

1

0

1

1

1

Vitória de Setúbal

1

0

1

0

1

1

1

Benfica

1

0

1

0

0

0

1

Vitória Guimarães

1

0

1

0

0

0

1

 

03/12/19

Covilhã v Benfica (20.15)

04/12/19

Vitória de Setúbal v Vitória de Guimarães (18.45)

 

Group C

25/09/19

Gil Vicente 1-2 Portimonense (Att: 765)
(Villa 56 / Hackman 45, Willyan 90+5)

26/09/19

Sporting 1-2 Rio Ave (Att: 12,656)
(Bruno Fernandes 35 / Ronan 32, Piazon 83)

05/10/19

Portimonense 1-1 Rio Ave (20.30) (Att: 1,956)
(Mehdi og 48 / Bruno Moreira 33)

Group C

p

w

d

l

f

a

pts

Portimonense

2

1

1

0

3

2

4

Rio Ave

2

1

1

0

3

2

4

Gil Vicente

1

0

0

1

1

2

0

Sporting

1

0

0

1

1

2

0

 

04/12/19

Gil Vicente v Sporting (20.45)

 

Group D

25/09/19

FC Porto 1-0 Santa Clara (Att: 25,004)
(Diogo Leite 45+2)

04/10/19

Chaves 1-0 Santa Clara (Att: 1,164)
(Wagner pen 51)

Group D

p

w

d

l

f

a

pts

Chaves

1

1

0

0

1

0

3

FC Porto

1

1

0

0

1

0

3

Casa Pia

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

Santa Clara

2

0

0

2

0

2

0

 

16/11/19

Casa Pia v Chaves (17.00)

05/12/19

Casa Pia v FC Porto (20.15)

 

 

Format

The first phase of the ‘Allianz CUP’ involves teams from the Segunda Liga, including the teams promoted from the Campeonato de Portugal (Vilafranquense and Casa Pia), but excluding the Segunda Liga’s ‘B’ teams, plus Chaves, Nacional and Feirense, relegated from the Liga.

The top-flight teams enter at the second phase, except for FC Porto, Benfica, Sporting and Sporting de Braga, who all enter at the third (group) phase.

In the pre-group phases, drawn games are decided on penalties after 90 minutes.

The VAR will only be used for the ‘Final Four’ matches.

 

 

[fp home] [liga] [taças] [taça de portugal 2019/20] [taça de portugal - all winners] [taça da liga 2019/20] [taça da liga - all winners] [supertaça cândido de oliveira] [europe] [seleção] [articles] [various] [archive] [contacts/ links] [about fp]