twitter
@footballport

taça de portugal  2020/21

footballportugal

Rounds

first

second

third

fourth

fifth

quarter-finals

semi-finals

 

 

Semi-finals

(over two legs)

Winner Game 12 v Winner Game 10
Winner Game 11 v Winner Game 9

 

 

Quarter-finals

27-29/01/21

Game 9
Benfica v
Belenenses SAD

Game 10
Gil Vicente v FC Porto

Game 11
Marítimo v Estoril

Game 12
Braga v Santa Clara

 

 

Fifth Round

Teams through:

(I) - Liga
Sporting, Rio Ave, Moreirense, Santa Clara, FC Porto, Benfica, Braga, Marítimo, Nacional, B SAD, Gil Vicente

(II) - Segunda Liga
Académico de Viseu, Estoril Praia

(CP) - Campeonato de Portugal (3rd tier)
Fafe, União Torreense, Estrela

 

11/01/21
Game 5
Marítimo
(I) 2-0 Sporting (I) (21.15)
(Rodrigo Pinho 68, Leo Andrade 59)

12/01/21
Game 3
Rio Ave (I) 1-2 Estoril (II) (14.00)
(Gelsond Dala 65 /Yakubu 14, André Vidgal 31)

Game 6
Moreirense (I) 1-2 Santa Clara (I) (17.00)
(Walterson 51 / Ukra 36, Shahriar 87)

Game 8
Nacional (I) 2-2 FC Porto (I) (19.00) (2-4 aet)
(Róchez 25, Riascos 62 / Luis Díaz 22, Evanilson 88, Sérgio Oliveira 101, Taremi 116)

Game 2
Estrela (CP) 0-4 Benfica (I) (21.15)
(Chiquinho 42, 62, Seferovic 51, Waldschmidt 66)

13/01/21
Game 4
Braga
(I) 5-0 Torreense (CP) (15.30)
(Rolando 24, Abel Ruiz 28, 62, Ricardo Esgaio 52, Vítor Oliveira 90+4)

14/01/21
Game 1
Fafe (CP) 2-2 Belenenses SAD (I) (14.00) (2-3 aet)
(Ferrinho 19, Luís Neves 45+5 / Miguel Cardoso pen 87, pen 90+7, Teixeira 120)

Game 7
Gil Vicente
(I) 2-2 Académico de Viseu (II) (20.30) (3-2 aet)
(Abbas 28, Talocha 79, Lino 96 / Tiago Mesquita 14, Paná 75)

 

 

Fourth Round

Teams through:

(I) - Liga
Gil Vicente, Famalicão, FC Porto, Vitória de Guimarães, Braga, Benfica, Tondela, Moreirense, Santa Clara, Rio Ave, Paços de Ferreira, Boavista, Marítimo, Belenenses SAD, Sporting, Nacional

(II) - Segunda Liga
Leixões, Académico Viseu, Cova da Piedade, Académica, Estoril

(CP) - Campeonato de Portugal (3rd tier)
Amora, União de Leiria, Torreense, Fafe, Olímpico Montijo, Espinho, Anadia, Fontinhas, Salgueiros, Estrela, Vilafranquense

(D) - Distritais (district leagues, 4th tier and below)
(none)

 

Draw/Results

11/12/20
Académico de Viseu
(II) 3-0 Académica de Coimbra (II) (14.00)
(Pica 21, Ayongo 23, 64

Sporting (I) 3-0 Paços de Ferreira (I) (21.15)
(Tiago Tomás 25, Bruno Ramos 44, Palhinha 63)

12/12/20
Fontinhas (CP) 1-1 Fafe (CP) (11.00) (1-1 aet, 3-4 pens)
(João Dias 64 / João Peixoto og 90)

Rio Ave (I) 2-1 Famalicão (I) (15.00)
(Gelson Dala 11, Diego Lopes 74 / Gil Dias 79)

Estoril Praia (II) 2-1 Boavista (I) (21.00)
(Miguel Crespo 62, Hugo Gomes 75 / Benguché 89)

13/12/20
Nacional (I) v Leixões (II) (11.00) (postponed to 23/12)

Cova da Piedade (II) 1-1 Moreirense (I) (11.00) (2-3 aet)
(João Vieira 27, João Oliveira 106 / Rosic 5, Steven Vitória 103, André Aguiar 109)

Vitória de Guimarães (I) 0-1 Santa Clara (I) (14.00)
(Júlio Romão 8)

Marítimo (I) v Salgueiros (CP) (16.45) (postponed to 23/12)

FC Porto (I) 2-1 Tondela (I) (18.30)
(Taremi 4, Marega 24 / João Mendes 20)

Benfica (I) 5-0 Vilafranquense (II) (20.30)
(Gonçalo Ramos11, Pizzi 13, Seferovic 15, 41, Pedrinho 57)

14/12/20
União Torreense
(CP) 1-0 Amora (CP) (11.00)
(Filipe Andrade 37)

Anadia (CP) 0-1 Estrela (CP) (14.00)
(Yuran Fernandes 73)

Olímpico do Montijo (CP) 0-7 Braga (I) (20.15)
(Abel Ruiz 28, Paulinho 30, Ricardo Horta 73, João Novais pen 77, Tormena 86, Galeno 87, Iuri Medeiros 90)

23/12/20
Marítimo
(I) 1-1 Salgueiros (CP) (11.00) (2-1 aet)

União de Leiria (CP) 0-3 Gil Vicente (I) (16.00)
(Gonçalves 9, Renan Oliveira 22, Lino 76)

B SAD (I) 0-0 Espinho (CP) (19.00) (3-0 aet)
(Francisco Teixeira 99, Semedo 118, Cassierra 120)

Nacional (I) v Leixões (II) (20.00)
(Gorré15, Riascos 54, 85 / Ferreira 16)

 

 

Third Round

Teams involved:

(I) - Liga (as visiting team)
(II) - Segunda Liga
(CP) - Campeonato de Portugal (3rd tier)
(D) - Distritais (district leagues, 4th tier and below)

 

20/11/20
Oleiros (CP) 0-0 Gil Vicente (I) (14.30) (0-0 aet, 2-4 pens)
Feirense (II) 0-1 Amora (CP) (17.30)
União de Leiria (CP) 1-0 Portimonense (I) (21.00)

21/11/20
Oriental Dragon (CP) 0-0 Leixões (II) (11.00) (0-0 aet, 3-4 pens)
Oriental (CP) 0-3 Famalicão (I) (11.15)
Montalegre (CP) 2-3 Académico Viseu (II) (14.00)
Fabril (CP) 0-2 FC Porto (I) (14.30)
Marinhense (CP) 1-1 Cova da Piedade (II) (15.00) (1-1 aet, 3-5 pens)
Arouca (II) 0-0 Vitória de Guimarães (I) (16.30) (0-0 aet, 6-7 pens)
Trofense (CP) 1-2 Braga (I) (19.30)
Paredes (CP) 0-1 Benfica (I) (21.15)

22/11/20
Torreense
(CP) 2-0 Alverca (CP) (11.00)
Fafe (CP) 5-1 Vilar Perdizes (D) (11.00)
Felgueiras (CP) 0-1 Tondela (I) (11.00)
Vilaverdense (CP) 2-3 Olímpico Montijo (CP) (11.00)
Espinho (CP) 2-1 Gondomar (CP) (11.00)
Anadia (CP) 2-1 Pinhalnovense (CP) (11.00)
Limianos (D) 1-2 Fontinhas (CP) (11.00)
Merelinense (CP) 0-1 Moreirense (I) (14.30)
Beira-Mar (CP) 1-3 Santa Clara (I) (14.30)
Monção (D) 1-2 Rio Ave (I) (15.00)
Vilafranquense (CP) v Sanjoanense (CP) (15.00) (postponed to 09/12 - Covid)
Estoril (II) v Lusitano de Évora (CP) (15.00) (postponed to 09/12 - Covid)
Oliveirense (II) 0-4 Paços de Ferreira (I) (17.15)
Vizela (II) 0-1 Boavista (I) (20.00)

23/11/20
Salgueiros (CP) 2-1 Covilhã (II) (11.00)
Penafiel (II) 2-2 Marítimo (I) (14.00) (2-3 aet)
Real (CP) 0-2 Belenenses SAD (I) (16.45)
Académica (II) 1-0 Varzim (II) (19.30)
Sacavenense (CP) 1-7 Sporting (I) (21.15)

25/11/20
Casa Pia (II) 1-1 Nacional (I) (10.00) (2-3 aet)

03/12/20
Estrela
(CP) 2-0 Farense (I) (14.30)

09/12/20
Vilafranquense
(CP) 2-1 Sanjoanense (CP) (18.00) (postponed from 22/11 - Covid)
Estoril (II) 5-0 Lusitano de Évora (CP) (21.00) (postponed from 22/11 - Covid)

 

 

Second Round

Teams involved:

(II) - Segunda Liga
(CP) - Campeonato de Portugal (3rd tier)
(D) - Distritais (district leagues, 4th tier and below)

 

09/10/20
Sertanense (CP) 0-4 Estoril Praia (II)

10/11/20
Caldas (CP) 1-1 Covilhã (II) (1-1 aet, 4-5 pens)
Fontinhas (CP) 1-0 Mafra (II)
Ovarense (D) 1-2 Oriental Dragon (CP)
Grupo União Sport (D) 0-2 Feirense (II)
Vidago (CP) 1-5 Vilafranquense (II)
Esperança Lagos (CP) 1-3 Penafiel (II) 
Club Football Estrela (CP) 2-0 Lusitano Vildemoinhos (CP)

11/10/20
Juventude Sport (CP) 1-3 Académica Coimbra (II)
São Martinho (CP) 1-2 União Paredes (CP)
Espinho (CP) 1-0 Chaves (II)
1.º Dezembro (CP) 1-2 União Leria (CP)
Ideal (CP) 0-0 Merelinense (CP) (0-0 aet, 2-4 pens)
Estudantes Africanos Bragança (D) 0-5 Arouca (II)
Portomosense (D) 0-3 Real (CP)
Monção (D) 2-0 Barreirense (D)
União Idanhense (D) 0-8 União Torreense (CP)
Vianense (CP) 0-1 Vilar Perdizes (D)
Montalegre (CP) 3-1 Vila Cortez Mondego (CP)
Câmara Lobos (CP) 0-2 Vizela (II)
Sesimbra (D) 1-4 União Oliveirense (II)     
Ançã (D) 2-2 Sacavenense (CP) (2-2 aet, 3-4 pens)
Trofense (CP) 4-2 Águeda (CP)
Cerveira (CP) 0-2 Oriental (CP)           
Oleiros (CP) 3-2 Mirandela (CP)    
Santa Marta Penaguião (D) 1-5 Leixões (II)
Vitória de Sernache (CP) 0-2 Fabril Barreiro (CP)
GRAP (CP) 1-4 Cova da Piedade (II)  
Pero Pinheiro (CP) 0-1 Fafe (CP)
Moura (CP) 0-2 Beira-Mar (CP)
Carapinheirense (CP) 0-2 Pinhalnovense (CP)
Loures (CP) 0-2 Gondomar (CP)
Os Limianos (D) 2-1 Mineiro Aljustrelense (CP)
Vila Real (CP) 2-3 Casa Pia (II)
Amora (CP) 1-0 Ferreiras (D)
Lusitano Ginásio (CP) 2-1 Mortágua (CP)
São João Ver (D) 0-1 Marinhense (CP)   
Moncarapachense (CP) 1-2 Anadia (CP)
Sanjoanense (CP) 0-0 Canelas 2010 (CP) (0-0 aet, 4-2 pens)
Alverca (CP) 2-1 Camacha (CP)

21/10/20
Tirsense (CP) 2-3 Olímpico Montijo (CP)

28/10/20
Vilaverdense
(CP) 1-1 União Santarém (CP) (1-1 aet, 5-4 pens)
Felgueiras 1932 2-1 Valadares Gaia (CP)
Rebordelo (D) 1-3 Varzim (II)
Vitoria de Setúbal (CP) 0-1 Académico Viseu (II)

11/11/20

Pedras Rubras (CP) 2-3 Salgueiros (CP)

 

 

First Round

In the first round, teams are split into geographical groups to cut down on travel.

Teams involved:

(CP) - Campeonato de Portugal (3rd tier)
(D) - Distritais (district leagues, 4th tier and below)

 

Group A:

26/09/20
Berço (CP) 1-2 Vilaverdense (CP) 
Amares (D) 0-1 Vianense (CP) 
Bragança (CP) 0-1 Os Limianos (D)
 

27/09/20
Caçadores Taipas (D) 0-3 Fafe (CP) 
Maria Fonte (CP) 1-2 Montalegre (CP) 
Cerveira (CP) 2-0 Brito (CP) 
Águia Vimioso (CP) 1-1 Mirandela (CP) (1-2 aet)

 

Group B:

26/09/20
Porto Cruz (D) 1-4 Camacha (CP) 

27/09/20
Felgueiras
1932 (CP) v Aves (CP) (Felgueiras win by default - Aves a no-show)
São Martinho (CP) 0-0 Pevidém (CP) (2-0 aet)
Pedras Rubras (CP) 1-1 Amarante (CP) (2-1 aet)
Vila Real (CP) 0-0 Mondinense (CP) (1-0 aet)
Trofense (CP) 0-0 Vila Meã (D) (0-0 aet, 7-6 pens)

07/10/20
União Madeira (CP) 0-5 Tirsense (CP)

 

Group C:

27/09/20
Coimbrões (CP) 1-2 Valadares Gaia (CP) 
Gondomar (CP) 7-0 Mêda (D)
Santa Marta Penaguião (D) 2-0 Cinfães (D)
São João Ver (CP) 1-0 Lusitânia Lourosa (CP) 
União Paredes (CP) 1-0 Castro Daire (CP) 
Câmara Lobos (CP) 2-1 Leça (CP) 
Canelas 2010 (CP) 2-0 Foz (D)

 

Group D:

26/09/20
Beira Mar
(CP) 1-0 Oliveira Hospital (CP)

27/09/20
Calvão (D) 0-1 Carapinheirense (D)
Lusitano Vildemoinhos (CP) 0-0 Águias Moradal (D) (0-0 aet, 7-6 pens)
Ferreira Aves (D) 0-1 Sanjoanense (CP) 
Aguiar Beira (D) 1-4 Vila Cortez Mondego (CP) 
Ançã (D) 3-1 Tocha (D)
Anadia (CP) 0-0 Condeixa (CP) (2-0 aet)

 

Group E:

27/09/20
Fátima (CP) 0-3 Oleiros (CP) 
Sertanense (CP) 1-0 Benfica Castelo Branco (CP) 
Portalegrense 1925 (D) 0-11 Marinhense (CP) 
Comércio e Indústria Tomar (CP) 2-3 Portomosense (D)
Crato (D) 0-4 União Leiria SAD (CP) 
GRAP (CP) 2-1 Alqueidão Serra (D)
Alcains (CP) 2-2 Vitória Sernache (CP) (2-2 aet, 3-4 pens)

 

Group F:

27/09/20
Pêro Pinheiro
(CP) 0-0 Praiense (CP) (1-0 aet)
Alverca (CP) v Guadalupe (D) (Alverca win by default - Guadalupe a no-show)
Sacavenense (CP) 2-0 Sintrense (CP) 
União Torreense (CP) 3-0 União Almeirim (CP) 

07/10/20
Ericeirense (D) 0-3 Loures (CP) 
Fazendense (D) 0-2 1.º Dezembro (CP) 

21/10/20
Lourinhanense (CP) 0-0 União Santarém (CP) (1-0 aet)
(UD Santarém given the game 0-3 because Lourinhanense played a suspended player.)

Group G:

27/09/20
Fabril Barreiro
(CP) 2-0 Rabo Peixe (CP) 
Real (CP) v Lusitânia Açores (D) (Real win by default - Lusitânia a no-show)
Ideal (CP) 4-0 Vale Formoso (D)
S. Roque (D) 0-3 Club Football Estrela (CP) 
Oriental Dragon (CP) v Fayal (D) (Oriental Dragon win by default - Fayal a no-show)
Barreirense (D) v Madalena (D) (Barreirense win by default - Madalena a no-show)
Pinhalnovense (CP) 2-0 Atlético (D)

 

Group H:

27/09/20
Olhanense (CP) 0-2 Lusitano Ginásio (CP) 
Mineiro Aljustrelense (CP) 0-0 Praia Mil Fontes (D) (1-0 aet)
Lusitano Évora (D) 0-0 Moncarapachense (CP) (0-0 aet, 3-4 pens)
Vasco Gama (D) 1-1 Juventude Sport (CP) (1-2 aet)

05/10/20
Moura
(CP) 2-0 Culatrense (D)

07/10/20
Ferreiras
(D) 2-2
Louletano (CP) (2-2 aet, 5-4 pens)

 

Byes:

Esperança Lagos (CP), Merelinense (CP), Vitória de Setúbal (CP), Ovarense (D), Águeda (CP), Caldas, Mortágua (CP), Fontinhas (CP), Vidago (CP), Olímpico Montijo (CP), Amora (CP), Vilar Perdizes (D), Monção (D), Estudantes Africanos Bragança (D), Rebordelo (D), Salgueiros (CP), União Idanhense (D), Grupo União Sport (CP), Espinho (CP), Sesimbra (D), Oriental Lisboa (CP).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

[fp home] [liga] [taças] [taça de portugal  2020/21] [taça de portugal - all winners] [taça da liga 2020/21] [taça da liga - all winners] [supertaça cândido de oliveira] [europe] [seleção] [articles] [various] [archive] [contacts/ links] [about fp]