twitter
@footballport

 

taça de portugal results - 2002/03

footballportugal

Format:

First Round: Teams from the district leagues and Division III
Second Round: Teams from the Segunda B
Third round: Teams from the Segunda Liga
Fourth Round: Teams from the SuperLiga

Dates:

07/09/02 - First Round
06/10/02 - Second Round
01/11/02 - Third Round
24/11/02 - Fourth Round
18/12/02 - Fifth Round
26/01/02 - Last Sixteen
09/03/03 - Quarter Finals (Paços de Ferreira, União de Leiria, Sporting, Naval, Académica...)
13/04/03 - Semi Finals
15/06/03 - FINAL

N.B. Games drawn after 90 minutes go to extra time. If the game is still drawn, there are penalties. There are no replays.

15/06/03

FINAL

FC Porto 1-0 União de Leiria
(Derlei)

06/02/03

Semi Finals (13-14/04/03)

União de Leiria 1-0 Paços de Ferreira
FC Porto 2-0 Naval

Quarter Finals (09/03/03)

Sporting (I) 0-1 Naval (II)
União de Leiria (I)
3-1 Académica (I)
Paços de Ferreira (I)
2-1 Vitória de Setúbal (I)
FC Porto (I)
7-0 Varzim (I)

04/12/03

Sixth Round
(29/01/03)

E. Amadora (II) 0-1 Sporting (I) (29/01)
V. Guimarães (I)
1-2 F.C. Porto (I) (29/01)
Sp. Espinho (IIB)
1-1 Naval (II) (29/01) (AET/ 2-4 on penalties)
Académica (I) 3-1 Chaves (II) (29/01)
U. Leiria (I) 5-2 Freamunde (IIB)
Varzim (I) 2-0 Felgueiras (II)
Setúbal (I) 3-0 Sporting Covilhã (II)
(
Paços de Ferreira have a bye)

Fifth Round (18/12/02)

Paços de Ferreira (I) 1-0 Gondomar (II B) (15/01/03)
Odivelas (II B)-Lusitano VRSA (II B)/Felgueiras (II)-Moreirense (I)
Naval (II) 0-0 Sp. Braga (I) (8-7 on penalties)
Académica (I) 4-1 Micaelense (II B)
Sporting (I) 8-1 Oliveira do Hospital (II B)
União de Leiria (I) 4-1 Louletano (II B)
Rio Ave (II)
0-2 Freamunde (II B)
Marco (II) 0-0 Sp. Covilhã (II) (1-4 on penalties)
Paredes (II B)
0-3 V. Guimarães (I)
F. C. Porto (I) 2-1
Gil Vicente (I) (15/01/03)
Chaves (II) 2-0 Nacional (I)
Santa Clara (I)
0-0 Sp. Espinho (II B) (2-4 on penalties)
V. Setúbal (I) 6-1 Joane (III)
Belenenses (I)
3-4 Varzim (I)
(Estrela Amadora have a bye)


24/11/02

Fourth Round

Nacional 1-1 Marítimo (5-4 on penalties)
Santa Clara 4-0 Boavista
FC Porto 2-0 Trofense
Benfica 0-1 Gondomar
Sporting 4-1 Estarreja
Lusitânia 0-1 V. Setúbal
Chaves 2-1 Beira Mar
V. Guimarães 4-0 Alverca
Pedras Rubras 0-3 Gil Vicente
Moreirense 2-1 Beneditense
Ol. Moscavide 2-3 Académica
Varzim 4-1 Farense
Maia 1-1 Sp. Braga (3-4 on penalties)
Paços Ferreira 1-0 Ribeirão
Lourinhanense 0-2 Belenenses
U. Leiria 3-1 Oriental
Marco 2-1 U.Madeira
Pombal 3-3 U. Micaelense (4-5 on penalties)
Ovarense 0-2 Naval
Praiense 0-2 Sp. Covilhã
Penafiel 1-2 Louletano
Oliv. Hospital 2-1 Sintrense
Paredes 3-2 Loures
Rio Ave 2-0 Fátima
Freamunde 0-0 Estoril (3-1 AET)
Sp. Espinho 3-0 Vilafranquense
Barreirense 1-2 Estrela Amadora

30/10/02

Third Round

Seixal (II B) 1-4 Sp. Pombal (II B)
Fiães (III) 1-2 Farense (II)
Trofense (III) 2-1 Est. Vendas Novas (III)
Fafe (II B) 0-1 Pedras Rubras (II B)
Beneditense (II B) 1-0 Feirense (II B) (AET)
Torreense (II B) 2-3 Rio Ave (II) (AET)
Loures (III) 6-5 Vizela (II B) (on penalties)
Oriental (II B) 3-0 Pontassolense (II B)
Portomosense (III) 1-2 União (II) (AET)
Estarreja (III) 2-1 Portimonense (II)
Marco (II) 2-0 Salgueiros (II)
Naval 1.º Maio (II) 5-0 V. Pouca Aguiar (III)
Peniche (III) 0-5 Penafiel (II)
Est. Amadora (II) 1-0 Montijo (III)
Micaelense (II B) 3-0 Esposende (III)
Odivelas (II B) 2-0 Cesarense (III)
Sintrense (III) 3-0 Alcains (III)
Desp. Chaves (II) 4-1 Messinenses (III)
Ol. Bairro (II B) 3-1 Lusitânia Açores (II B) (on penalties)
Arrifanense (III) 1-2 Maia (II) (AET)
Freamunde (II B) 2-0 B. Castelo Branco (II B)
Ribeirão (III) 7-1 1.º Dezembro (Reg)
Gondomar (II B) 3-0 Neves (Reg)
Pampilhosa (III) 0-2 Barreirense (IIB)
Sp. Covilhã (II) 2-1 Desp. Aves (II) (AET)
Vilafranquense (II B) 3-1 Amares (III)
Fátima (II B) 2-1 Monção (III)
Louletano (II B) 2-0 Vianense (II B)
Lourinhanense (II B) 5-3 Pinhalnovense (III) (AET)
Sanjoanense (II B) 0-1 Praiense (III)
Joane (III) 2-1 Lourosa (III)
Estoril (II B) 4-0 Angrense (III)
U. Lamas (II) 2-3 Oli. Hospital (II B) (AET)
Alcochetense (III) 1-0 Paredes (II B)
Ronfe (III)/Valpaços (III) - Leça (II) *
Lusitano VRSA - Felgueiras (II) (postponed 30/10)
Lousada (II B) 1-3 Ol. Moscavide (II B)
Alverca (II) 2-0 Mafra (II B) (AET)
Ribeira Brava (III) 3-5 Ovarense (II) (AET)

* (Awaiting decisions from the FPF)

09/10/02

Second Round

Rio Tinto 1-2 Joane
Vila Real 1-1 Vizela (5-6 on penalties)
Paredes 3-0 Leixões
Tirsense 0-3 Pedras Rubras
Gondomar 4-3 Serzedelo
Amares 3-1 Infesta
Vila P Aguiar 1-1 Caçadores das Taipas (2-1 AET)
Freamunde 2-1 Torre Moncorvo
Trofense 2-0 Montalegre
Ribeirão 3-0 Canelas Gaia
Neves 1-1 Sandinenses (4-3 on penalties)
Ronfe 2-2 Valpaças (2-3 AET)
Fafe 2-1 Vilanovense
Vianense 1-0 Dragões Sand.
Esposende 2-1 S. Pedro Cova
Valenciano 0-3 Monção
Sp. Espinho 3-1 Maria Fonte
Lousada 1-1 Ermesinde (5-4 on penalties)
Marinhense 0-1 Sp Pombal
Portimonense 8-0 Lousanense
Pampilhosa 3-2 Oliveirense
Ol Barrio 1-0 Gatanha
Feirense 2-0 Mangualde
Cesarense 2-1 Estrela Portalegre
Esmoriz 2-2 Hospital (4-4 AET, 3-4 on penalties)
Arrifanense 1-0 Caldas
U Almeirim 1-1 Beneditense (1-3 on AET)
Fátima 2-0 Pevidem
Peniche 0-0 Sátão (1-0 AET)
Alcains 1-0 Ac Viseu
S. João Ver 3-1 Idanhense
Vilafranc 0-0 Valecamb (1-1 AET, 4-3 on penalties)
Estarreja 4-1 Mirandense
Mirense 0-2 Torreense
Sertanense 2-2 Lourinhanense (2-3 AET)
Benf C Branco 2-0 Pen Castelo
Mileu 0-1 Lourosa
Fiães 2-0 Águeda
Sanjoanense 2-0 Fazendense
E Vendas Novas 1-0 Atlético
Micaelense 4-2 Casa Pia
Aguas Camarate 0-3 Barreirense
Pontassolense 4-2 Amora
Seixal 2-2 At. Malveira (4-3 on penalties)
Loures 2-2 Esp Lagos (6-5 on penalties)
Velense 0-3 Estoril
Praiense 3-1 Alter
Messinense 2-0 Desp Beja
Sintrense 1-1 Madalena (4-1 AET)
Machico 1-2 Louletano
Alcochetense 3-1 Boavista Rib
Camacha 2-3 Odivelas
Mafra 5-0 Pico Pedra
Angrense 1-0 Operário
Lusitânia 1-0 Olhanense
Pinhalnovense 3-0 Juv Évora
1º Dezembro 2-1 Santiago
U. Santiago 0-3 Lusitano VRSA
Valenças 0-4 Montijo
Imortal 0-2 Ol Moscavide
Real 1-2 Oriental
Beira-Mar M Gordo 3-3 Rib Brava (3-4 AET)

09/09/02

First Round

The remaining games of the first round of the Taça were played Sunday:

NORTHERN ZONE:

Bragança 1-2 Rio Tinto
Lourosa 5-1 Sousense
V.Pouca Aguiar 1-1 Famalicão (8-7 on penalties)
Serzedelo 2-1 Cerveira

CENTRAL ZONE:

Gouveia 2-3 Arrifanense
Lourinhanense 1-1 Torres Novas (4-2 on penalties)
Oiã 1-2 Satão
Peniche 2-0 Rio Maior
União Coimbra 1-2 Pampilhosa (aet)

SOUTHERN ZONE:

Águias Camarate 2-0 Santacruzense
Futebol Benfica 1-1 Sintrense (2-3 on penalties)
Elvas 2-2 Messinense (2-5 on penalties)
Alter 1-0 Portosantense

AZORES:

Angústias 1-2 Pico da Pedra (aet)

08/09/02

First Round

This season's edition of the Taça de Portugal got under way Saturday. The first round involves regional and third division clubs and is divided up into geographical regions.

NORTHERN ZONE:

Neves 2-0 Mirandela
Lamego 1-3 Trofense
Sandinenses 3-2 Lixa
Marinhas 2-3 Moncorvo (aet)
Sampredrense 1-2 Ribeirão
Rebordosa 0-1 Maria da Ponte
Valpaços 4-0 Águias da Graça
São Pedro da Cova 10-0 Mirandês
Amares 4-0 Oliveirense
Monção 4-1 Santa Maria
Valenciano 5-1 Sabroso
Cinfães 1-1 Pevidém
Pedrouços 1-1 Joane
Fiães 3-0 Cambres
Ronfe 5-3 Vilaverdense
Tirsense 5-0 Terras de Bouro
Montalegre 2-0 Valdevez

CENTRAL ZONE:

Gafanha 2-0 Nazarenos
Mirenses 2-1 Fornos de Algodres
Sabugal 0-1 Miléu
Valecambrense 1-0 Milhoeirense
Almeirim 2-0 Estação
Mangualde 2-0 Tocha
Mirandense 3-3 Alcanenense
Beneditense 5-3 Sernache (aet)
Cesarense 2-0 Riachense
Bidoeirense 0-2 Lousanense
Sourense 1-2 Penalva do Castelo
Fazendense 6-0 Avanca
Portomosense 3-2 Caranguejeira
Sp. Estrada 0-3 Estarreja
Bye: Idanhense

SOUTHERN ZONE:

Malveira 4-0 Câmara de Lobos
Calipolense 1-3 Est. Vendas Novas (aet)
1.º Dezembro 1-1 Lusitano Évora
Atlético 2-1 Quarteirense (aet)
1.º Maio 1-2 Desp. Beira Mar
Esp. Lagos 2-0 Ferreirense
Beja 3-0 Vasco da Gama
Real 2-1 Silves
Padernense 1-3 U. Santiago Cacém
Valenses 1-0 São Marcos (aet)
Canicense 1-2 Ribeira Brava
Alcochetense 3-1 Sacavenense (aet)
Loures 2-1 Sesimbra
Arrentela 1-3 Montijo
Juv. Évora 1-1 Gil Vicente

AZORES:

Cedrence 0-1 Santiago
Madalena 2-3 Flamengos (aet)
Vilanovense 2-3 Ribeirinha
Velense 3-0 Ideal
Praiense 4-2 Santo António
Bye: Angrense

 

[fp home] [liga] [taças] [europe] [seleção] [articles] [various] [archive] [various (archive)] [news (archive)] [news] [calendar 2014/15] [contacts/ links] [about fp]